Federal Defenders of New York Second Circuit Blog
[…] Valdez, 426 F.3d 178, 184 (2d Cir. 2005), some of you out there (and you know who you are) apparently have not gotten the message. So stop raising those “failure to depart” arguments!…
Act of Contempt Committed in Courthouse Cafeteria Does Not Qualify as Act Occurring “in the Court’s Presence or So Near Thereto”
United States v. Rangolan, Docket No. 04-5126-cr (2d Cir. Sep. 21, 2006) (Calabresi, Parker, Wesley): Another great win by Ed Zas of this Office. The Circuit vacates on sufficiency grounds Rangolan’s criminal contempt conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 401(1), prohibiting “[m]isbehavior of any person in [the court’s] presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” Essentially, Rangolan was convicted under § 401(1) for approaching a juror, during a civil trial in which Rangolan was a plaintiff, in the cafeteria of the courthouse, at 9:15 a.m.