Author Archive | Darrell Fields
[…] (2) Also, a 5-level sentencing enhancement, for engaging in a “pattern of activity” involving “prohibited sexual conduct,” was proper — under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(b)(1) — based on the offense of conviction and proof (by a preponderance) of just one other prohibited act. (3) Finally, a 70-year prison sentence, the Circuit holds. isn’t substantively unreasonable. United States v. Osuba, No. 20-3322, __ F.4th ____ (2d Cir. Apr. 17, 2023) (C.J.J.’s Calabresi, Park, Nardini).

I. The sufficiency of the evidence to prove the production count: 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a)

Appellant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction, after a jury trial, of violating 18 U.S.C. §  2251(a), which mandates a minimum 15-year prison term for: “Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . .”

Back in 2018, Appellant “was in the living room of his girlfriend’s house, talking to someone over Kik Messenger, an instant-messaging app.”