Archive | substantive reasonableness
[…] Almonte, No. 18-3769, __F.3d__, 2020 WL 1056786 (March 5, 2020).
1. Sufficiency of evidence of sex trafficking involving underage victim
The defendant was convicted, after trial, of several offenses, including sex trafficking of a minor who was less than 14 years old, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) and (b)(1). She moved unsuccessfully for a judgment of acquittal (Fed.R.Crim.P. 29), arguing the evidence didn’t establish she “had a reasonable opportunity to observe” the underage victim as required by 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c). The Circuit affirms the district court’s denial of the Rule 29 motion. Almonte, 2020 WL 1056786 at *1.
Section 1591(c) states that in a prosecution for sex trafficking under § 1591(a)(1), “in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the [underage victim] . . ., the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c). …
Categories: 3553(a), obstruction of justice, procedural reasonableness, sex offenses, substantive reasonableness
Supreme Court to decide whether plain-error review applies when defendant does not object to sentence as substantively unreasonable at sentencing