Thursday, June 8th, 2006
[…] This difference, in turn, alters the question presented on federal habeas in light of the AEDPA: While the question in Greiner was whether the state court’s decision upholding § 70.10 was an unreasonable application of Apprendi, the question here is whether the state court’s identical determination in this case was an unreasonable application of both Apprendi and Ring. The Circuit concludes that this is a distinction without significance and follows Greiner in rejecting the petition.

Section 70.10 requires two findings by the judge before s/he may impose the enhanced sentence: [1] the defendant must have been “previously convicted of two or more felonies,” and [2] the judge must be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.” New York Penal Law § 70.10(2). In light of Apprendi’s holding that “any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt,” Apprendi v.