Wednesday, August 28th, 2024
[…] For that reason, a Pinkerton instruction does not affect the status of a predicate offense as a crime of violence.” (slip op., at 3).

Second, the Circuit held that postal robbery (and thus a fortiori aggravated postal robbery) categorically involves the use of violent force under § 924(c)(3)(A). The Circuit determined that § 2114(a) is divisible and applied the modified categorical approach to identify the elements of Pannell’s offense of conviction: “rob[bing] … any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States” (postal robbery), plus “in effecting … such robbery, put[ting] [such] person[’s] life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon” (aggravated postal robbery). Relying on dictum in Carter v.