United States v. Beardsley, No. 11-2206-cr (2d Cir. August 27, 2012) (Newman, Straub, Lynch, CJJ)
[…] Here, the particular enhancement was that in a child pornography statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. For offenses involving the receipt of child pornography, there is a five-year mandatory minimum. But, if the defendant has a prior state conviction under a law “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor,” the mandatory minimum is fifteen years. § 2252A(b)(1). Beardsley’s prior was a New York conviction for endangering the welfare of a child under N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10. While the charging instrument in that case specified that the conduct involved “sexual contact” with an 18-month-old child, the statute itself does not mention sexual activity. It simply makes it a crime to “knowingly act[] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.”
The district court employed a modified categorical approach; by looking at the charging instrument, it concluded that Beardsley was subject to the enhanced sentence. On appeal, the circuit agreed with Beardsley that this was error. The state statute is “merely broad, not divisible.”