Tuesday, August 9th, 2016
[…] Section 959(b) makes it unlawful for any person on board an aircraft registered in the United States to (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or (2) possess a controlled substance with intent to distribute.  [NB:  the statute has since been amended, so that the old section (b) is now section (c) and the old section (c) is now section (d).  Because the amendments did not result in substantive changes, the Court referred to the old version of the statute.]  Section 959(c), entitled “Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States; venue,” explains “This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”  The defendant argued that because subsection (c) expressly referenced only manufacture and distribution, and did not mention possession with intent, the section applied extraterritorially only in cases of manufacture and distribution.