a. The trip to the federal courthouse
[…] Id. at 171. “Wasylyshyn ‘squirm[ed] around’ and ‘yell[ed]’ at Lawrence to tell Canfield to release her.” Id. Lawrence instead helped Canfield to put handcuffs on her.
“After Wasylyshyn had been handcuffed, she asked why she was under arrest.” Id. at 171. “Canfield answered that Wasylyshyn was under arrest ‘for being a bitch.’” Id.
b. The misdemeanor charge and the appeal to a district judge
Wasylyshyn was charged with the misdemeanor crime of creating a “loud or unusual noise or a nuisance” in breach of the Noise Regulation, 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.390(a). Id. at 171. She was convicted at a bench trial before a Magistrate Judge. A district judge affirmed the conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (“In all cases of conviction by a United States Magistrate Judge an appeal of right shall lie … to a judge of the district court … in which the offense was committed”).