The New York courts rejected this argument in 2000 and 2001 – after Apprendi but well before either Ring, Blakely, or Booker. In an opinion by Judge Leval, the Circuit concluded that the state courts’ determination that the persistent felon statute did not violate the Sixth Amendment was not an “unreasonable” interpretation of Apprendi, the only “clearly established” federal law “as determined by the Supreme Court” at the time of the state court decisions.
Section 70.10 requires two findings by the judge before she may impose the enhanced sentence: [1] the defendant must have been “previously convicted of two or more felonies,” and [2] the judge must be “of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.” New York Penal Law § 70.10(2).