Friday, April 29th, 2005
[…] Op. at 5. Oy. Does this mean that every Guidelines dispute must be resolved? One shudders to think.

In any event, the actual Guidelines dispute is simple: Does the 2-level enhancement under 2B1.1(b)(7)(C) (applicable where the conduct involved the violation of a prior judicial order) apply when the offense of conviction is 18 U.S.C. § 228, which punishes anyone who fails to “pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State …” The answer is yes. Although this of course constitutes “double counting” in common parlance, it is not impermissible double counting because, as the Court ruled, the Guidelines intended for such double counting.

Posted by
Categories: Uncategorized
Comments are closed.